Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Kids for Kids uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We value your support and guarantee that we will never under any circumstances sell or give any of your contact information whatsoever to any other organisation or person who is not part of Kids for Kids.  We believe your privacy is of the utmost importance and value your trust and support.  Anyone who has access on our behalf to any data concerning you is required to sign a confidentiality (non disclosure) agreement.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Kids for Kids may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1) What we collect
We ask you for the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Details required to process donations, purchases, and Gift Aid as appropriate
  • We will also need information related to Events

Your credit card information:  If you use your credit card via Paypal to donate to us, buy something, or make a booking online, only Paypal sees your information and they are governed by current legislation.  No names, contact details or any other information are stored on our website.

2) What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to accept your donations and help, provide you with our products, events and services, improve our service to you, and we may send you periodic updates via email or direct mail.

Our policy is to contact you so that you will be assured that donations are spent as intended and alert you to urgent need.  We may on occasion contact you regarding an event in your localty.  We would very much hope you will keep in touch and help us to spread awareness of the news from Darfur.

If you do not wish to receive these mailings please let us know.  contact@kidsforkids.org.uk

3) Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, any payment card details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive on our website are passed securely to our payment processing provider according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

4) How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to supporter and customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

5) Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6) Controlling your personal information

Kids for Kids will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.  Where our suppliers (for example technical support) have access to our data, they are required to sign a non-disclosure agreement and comply with our policies.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal details to send you further information about Kids for Kids, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at contact@kidsforkids.org.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or email contact@kidsforkids.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email contact@kidsforkids.org.uk as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.